Radio Free Mind


Immortal Sounds from the World
of Classical and Popular Music



RSS Feed Link     Valid RSS Feed


 
These are Podcasts
of my Dad's FM Radio Show
"Immortal Sounds from the Past"
co-hosted on KIOS by station founder, Jim Price
The show originally aired in the late 1960s and early 1970s.
My father died in 1972, Mr. Price in 1974... R.I.P.




My Dad and Your Host,  Manfred

Maestro Manfred F. Kuttner
Co-Host (with Jim Price) of "Immortal Sounds from the Past"


Episodes of the Show 

Click Here
   To Hear this Episode
    (To download,
right-click the button & select "save link as")
Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)   #1 - Salieri: Sinfonia in D
                  Sullivan: The Lost Chord (Richard Crooks, tenor)
                  Mozart: Die Zauberflöte: O Isis und Osiris
                  (Alexander Kipnis, bass-baritone; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
                  Mozart: Variations on a Nursery Tune, K.265 (Jörg Demus, fortepiano)
                  Puccini: La Bohème: Si, Mi Chiamano Mimi (Lucrezia Bori, soprano)
                  Paganini/Kreisler: Violin Concerto
                  (Fritz Kreisler, violin; Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy conducting)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)   #2 - Schubert: Sonata for Arpeggione and Piano in a minor, D.821: mvts.2 & 3
                 (Emanuel Feuermann, cellist; Dame Myra Hess, pianist)
                 Giordano: Fedora: Amor Ti Vieta (Enrico Caruso, tenor)
                 Leoncavallo: Mattinata (Enrico Caruso, tenor)
                 Paderewski: Minuet in G, Op.14, No.1 (Ignace Paderewski, pianist)
                 Verdi: La Traviata: Ah, Forse Lui…Sempre Libera (Bidu Sayao, soprano)
                 Puccini: Tosca: Perche, Chiuso (Ramón Venay, tenor; Florence Quarteraro, soprano)
                 Mendelssohn/Rachmaninov: A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Scherzo
                 (Serge Rachmaninov, pianist)
                 Verdi: Aïda: Ritorna Vincitor (Rosa Ponselle, soprano)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)   #3 - Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op.61: mvt.3
                 (Fritz Kreisler, violinist; Sir John Barbarolli)
                 R.Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Di Rigori Armato (Richard Tauber, tenor)
                 Handel: Halvarson Passacaglia from Harpsichord Suite No.7 in g minor
                 (Jascha Hiefetz, violinist; William Primrose, violist)
                 Verdi: Otello: Niun Me Tema (Florencio Constantino, tenor)
                 Friml: Rose Marie: Indian Love Call (Nelson Eddy & Jeanette MacDonald)
                 Horowitz: Variations on Themes from Bizet's Carmen (Vladimir Horowitz, pianist)
                 Verdi: La Traviata: Di Provenza il Mar (Lauritz Melchior, baritone)
                 Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prize Song (Lauritz Melchior, tenor)
Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #4 - Mozart: Violin Concerto in D Major, K. Anh. 294a "Adelaide"
                 (Yehudi Menuhin, violinist; Orchestre Symphonique de Paris, Pierre Monteux)
                 Mozart: Das Veilchen (The Little Violet), K.476 (Leo Slezak, tenor)
                 Wagner: Prelude to Lohengrin: Act III (NBC Symphony Orchestra, Atruto Toscanini)
                 Bellini: Norma: Casta Diva (Zinka Milinov, soprano; Robert Shaw Chorale;
                 NBC Symphony Orchestra)
                 Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in a minor (William Kappel, pianist)
                 Puccini: La Bohème: Vecchia Zimarra (Enrico Caruso, bass)
                 Beethoven: Fidelio, Op.72: Abscheulicher! Wo Eilst du Hin?
                 (Kirsten Flagstad, soprano; Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy)
                 Schubert/Liszt: Variations on Der Lindenbaum (Egon Petri, pianist)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #5 - Buxtehude: Prelude and Fugue in C Major (E. Power Biggs, organist)
                 Bach: Now Let Every Tongue Adore Thee (Dorothy Maynor, soprano)
                 Schumann: Excerpt from Carnival, Op.9 (Serge Rachmaninov, pianist)
                 Puccini: Nessun Dorma
                 (Jussi Björling, tenor; Rome Opera House Orchestra and Chorus, Erich Leinsdorf)
                 Trad.: This Old Man (Ann Leaf, organist)
                 Schubert: Ave Maria, D.839; Op.52, No.6 (Marian Anderson, contralto)
                 Verdi: Requiem: Confutatis Maledictus (Ezio Pinza, bass)
                 L.Mozart: Sinfonia in G Major

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #6 - Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 in A Major, Op.9 "Italian": mvt.1
                 (Philharmonia Orchestra, Guido Cantelli)
                 Mozart: Don Giovanni, K.527: Il Mio Tesoro (John McCormack, tenor)
                 Paganini: Caprice No.24 in a minor (Ossi Renardi, violinist)
                 Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera: Eri Tu Che Macchiavi (Igor Gorin, baritone)
                 Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C Major from The Well-Tempered Clavier
                 (Wanda Landowska, harpsichordist)
                 Rodgers and Hart: With a Song in My Heart (Mario Lanza, tenor)
                 Handel: Rodelinda: Art Thou Troubled? (Kathleen Ferrier, contralto)
                 Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Quartet in g minor 
                 
(Crystal Genzer, violinist; Karl Stiroff, viola; Ewald Winkler, cellist; Erica Genzer, pianist)
Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #7 - Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Overture & Siciliana
                 (Beniamino Gigli, tenor, Pietro Macagni; conductor)
                 Puccini: Tosaca: Visi d'Arte
                 (Ljuba Welitsch, soprano; Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Fritz Reiner conducting)
                 Beethoven: Sonata No. 20 in G major, Op. 49, No. 2 (Artur Schnabel, pianist)
                 Giordani: Caro Mio Ben (Heinrich Schlusnus, baritone)
                 Carle: Sunrise Serenade (Glenn Miller & his band)
                 Rossini: Barber of Seville: Largo al Factotum (Lawrence Tibbett, baritone)
                 Hubay: Hejre Kati, Op. 32 (Rafael Mendez & his orchestra)
                 Handel: Xerxes: Ombra Mai Fu (Enrico Caruso, tenor)
                 R. Strauss: Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier (Richard Strauss, conductor)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #8 - Haydn: Symphony No.100 in G Major "Military" rehearsal
                 (Royal Philharmonic; Sir Thomas Beecham)
                 Verdi: Othello: Esultare (Francesco Tamaño, tenor)
                 Chopin: Impromptu No.2 in f-sharp minor, Op.36 (Vladimir de Pachmann, pianist)
                 Villa-Lobos: Bacchianas Brasileiras No.5 (Bidu Sayao, soprano; Leonard Rose, cellist;
                 Heitor Villa-Lobos, conducting)
                 Haydn/Casals: Adagio from Sonata No.9 in D Major
                 (Pablo Casals, cellist; Eugene Istomin, pianist)
                 Mozart: Magic Flute, K.620: Die Hölle Rache Kocht in Meinem Herzen
                 (Miliza Korjus, soprano)
                 Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622: mvt.4
                 (Benny Goodman, clarinetist; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch)
                 Leoncavallo: I Pagliacci: Prologue (Leonard Warren, baritone)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #9 - Mozart: Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K.563
                 (Jascha Heifetz, violinist; William Primrose, violist; Emanuel Feuermann, cellist)
                 Gounod: Faust: Final Scene (Nelly Melba, soprano; John McCormack, tenor)
                 Kreisler: Leibesfreud (Fritz Kreisler, violinist)
                 Puccini: La Bohème: Che Gelida Manina (Aureliano Pertile, tenor)
                 Bach: Fugue in C Major, BWV-564 (Albert Schweitzer, organist)
                 Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: It Ain't Necessarily So (Avon Long, Margeret Tynes)
                 Donizetti: L'Elisir d'Amore: Una Furtiva Lagrima (Tito Schipa, tenor)
                 Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Op.84 (Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Bruno Walter)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #10 - Copland: Lincoln Portrait
                    (Carl Sandburg, narrator; New York Philharmonic, André Kostelanetz)
                    Weber: Der Freischutz: Aria of Agathe (Lotte Lehmann, soprano)
                    Rachmaninov: Prelude in c-sharp minor (Serge Rachmaninov, pianist)
                    Lehar: The Land of Smiles: Dein Ist Mein Ganzes Herz (Fritz Wunderlich, tenor)
                    Haydn: Toy Symphony in C Major (Boston Symphony, Serge Koussevitzky)
                    Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin. D.795: Mein (Axel Schiøtz, tenor)
                    J.Strauss: Blue Danube Waltz (Joseph Lhevinne, pianist)
                    Dinicu/Heifetz: Hora Staccato (Jascha Heifetz, violinist)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #11 - Mozart: Symphony No.36 C Major, K.425 "Linz" Rehearsal
                    (Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Bruno Walter)
                    Courante: O Ma Charmant (Mattia Battestini, baritone)
                    Handel: Chaconne in G Major (Edwin Fischer, pianist)
                    Caccini: Two Troubadour Songs (Utz Guenaud, tenor; Herman Lieb, lutenist)
                    Verdi: Aida: Rittorna Vincitor (Eva Turner, soprano; Sir Thomas Beecham, conducting)
                    Schubert: The Village (Vienna Boys' Choir)
                    Verdi: Rigoletto: Il Nome Vostro Ditemi
                    (Giuseppe de Luca, baritone; Lily Pons, soprano)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #12 - Bach: St. Matthew Passion, BWV-244: Prelude
                    (Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam, Willem Mengelberg)
                    Bizet: Carmen: Habañera (Maria Callas, mezzo-soprano)
                    Bruch: Kol Nidrei for Cello and Orchestra, Op.47
                    (Pablo Casals, cellist; London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Landon Ronald)
                    Wagner: Die Walküre: Wintersturme Wichen dem Wonnemond
                    (Lauritz Melchior, tenor; NBC Symphony Orchestra, Arturo Toscanini)
                    Wagner: Tristan und Isolde: Love Duet Excerpt
                    (Lauritz Melchior, tenor; Frieda Leider, soprano)
                    Mercer: Goody, Goody (Benny Goodman, clarinetist)
                    German Folk Song: In Einem Kuhlen Grunde (Von Trapp Family Singers)
                    Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries (NBC Symphony Orchestra, Arturo Toscanini)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #13 - Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
                    (Basil Rathbone, narrator; All-American Symphony Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski)
                    Beethoven: Fidelio Op.72: Gott! Welch Dunkel Hier! (Franz Völker, tenor)
                    Mozart: Horn Concerto No.3 in E-Flat Major, K.447: Allegro
                    (Dennis Brain, french hornist)
                    Silcher: Die Lorelei "Ich Weiss Nich, Was Soll es Bedeuten"
                    (Ernestine Schuman-Heink, contralto)
                    Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio, Op.72
                    (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Clemens Krauss)
                    Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Address of the Mastersingers
                    (Friedrich Schorr, baritone)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #14 - Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op.16: mvt.1
                    (Dinu Lipatti, pianist; Philharmonia Orchestra, Alceo Galliera)
                    Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer: Ballad of Senta (Elizabeth Rethberg, soprano)
                    Handel: The Harmonious Blacksmith (Walter Gieseking, pianist)
                    Charles: The Green-Eyed Dragon with the Thirteen Tails
                    (John Charles Thomas, baritone)
                    Bloch: Baal Shem Suite: Yidui and Nigun
                    (Joseph Szigeti, violinist; Andor Farkas, pianist)
                    Prima: Sing, Sing, Sing (Benny Goodman and His Orchestra)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #15 - Goldmark: Symphony, Op.26 "Rustic Wedding": mvt.5
                    (Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Henry Svoboda)
                    Wagner: Siegfried: Forging Song (Lauritz Melchior, tenor)
                    Wagner: Siegfried: Forging Song (Jean de Reszke, tenor)
                    Rossini: Il Barbieri di Siviglia: La Calunnia (Fyodor Chaliapin, bass)
                    Lauder: When I Was Twenty-One (Sir Harry Lauder, humorist)
                    Bizet: Carmen: Air de la Fleur
                    (Jan Kiepura, tenor; Hans Wilhelm Steinberg, conducting)
                    First Piano Quartet, trans.: Variations on a Theme by Paganini (First Piano Quartet)
                    Bach: The Musical Offering: Ricercare (Hermann Scherchen, conducting)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #16 - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra: Allegretto (Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner)
                    Mozart: Piano Sonata No.11 in A Major, K.331 "Turkish" (Walter Gieseking, pianist)
                    Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantelle, Op.43 (Jascha Heifetz, violinist)
                    Leoncavallo: I Pagliacci: Vesti la Giubba (Enrico Caruso, tenor)
                    Sullivan: The Lost Chord (Fred Waring and His Pennsylvanians)
                    Gounod: Faust: Prayer of Valentin (Umberto Urbano, baritone)
                    Holländer: Ich Bin von Kopf Bis Fuss Auf Liebe Eingestellt
                    (Marlene Dietrich, vocalist; Burt Bacharach Orchestra)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #17 - Beethoven: Fidelio: Prison Scene
                    Beethoven: Fidelio: Gott! Welch Dunkel Hier (Heinz Sauerbaum, tenor)
                    Porter: Begin the Beguine (Artie Shaw and His Orchestra)
                    Bach: Prelude in C Major (Wanda Landowska, harpsichordist)
                    Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria (Jeanette MacDonald, soprano)
                    Trad. American: Deep River (Paul Robeson, baritone; Lawrence Brown, pianist)
                    Cohan: I Want to Hear a Yankee Doodle Tune (George M. Cohan, vocalist)
                    Achron: Hebrew Melody (Mischa Elman, violinist)
                    Beethoven: Ich Liebe Dich,WoO-123 (Fritz Wunderlich, tenor)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #18 - Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
                    (Orchestre Théâtre National de l'Opéra, Andre Cluytens, conducting)
                    J.Strauss: The Gypsy Baron: Ja, Das Alles auf Ehr (Joseph Schmidt, tenor)
                    Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera: Eri Tu (Pasquale Amato, baritone)
                    Trad. Russian: Russian Orthodox Funeral Dirge (Don Cossacks Choir, Serge Jaroff)
                    Trad. Russian: Old Polka; Two Cossack Songs (Don Cossacks Choir, Serge Jaroff)
                    Gilbert & Sullivan: H.M.S. Pinafore: When I Was a Lad
                    (John Charles Thomas, baritone)
                    Schubert: Der Tot und das Mädchen (Marian Anderson, contralto)
                    Trad. Yiddish: A Cantor on the Sabbath (Al Jolson, vocalist)
                    Verdi: Aida: Finale (Beniamino Gigli, tenor; Maria Caniglia, soprano)

Listen to Episode #7 (right-click to download)     #19 - Brahms: Song of Destiny, Op.54
                    (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham Choral Society, Sir Thomas Beecham)
                    Harmati: The Bluebird of Happiness
                    (Jan Peerce, tenor; Art Mooney and His Orchestra)
                    Dvorák: Biblical Songs, Op.99: Psalm 137 "On the Waters of Babylon"
                    (Sir George Henschel, baritone)
                    Bach/Segovia: Two Gavottes from Partita No.3 (Andrés Segovia, guitarist)
                    Horowitz: Variations on Themes from Bizet's Carmen (Vladimir Horowitz, pianist)
                    Ochs: Variations on 'S Kommt ein Vogel Geflogen in the Style of Old Masters

Listen to Episode #21 (right-click to download)   #20 - Brahms: Song of Destiny, Op. 54
                    (Royal Phil. Orch., Beecham Choral Society, Sir Thomas Beecham)

                    Godard: Jocelyn: Berceuse (John McCormack, tenor; Fritz Kreisler, violinist)
                    Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus, K. 618 (Strasbourg Cathedral Choir)
                    Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: Summertime (Dorothy Dandridge, vocalist)
                    Beethoven: Piano Sonata in C-sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 2 "Moonlight" Mvt. 1
                    (Ignace Paderewski, pianist)
                    Tobias & Simon: Little Curly Hair in a High Chair (Eddie Cantor, vocalist)
                    Charles: The Green-Eyed Dragon with the 13 Tails
                    (Manfred Kuttner, baritone, recorded on Major Bowes' Amateur Hour)
                    Ries: Suite No. 3 in G Major, Op. 34, No. 5 "Perpetuum Mobile" (Jan Kubelik, violinist)

 
Listen to Episode #21 (right-click to download)   #21 - Mozart: Don Giovanni, K.527: Overture and Act I, Scene 1
                    (Alexander Kipnis, bass; Ezio Pinza, bass; Norman Cordon, bass; Rose Bampton, soprano;
                    Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Bruno Walter)
                    Gregorian Chant: Asperges Me and Kyrie (Monks of Saint-Pierre de Solesmes)
                    DeSylva, Brown & Henderson: Birth of the Blues (The Revelers)
                    Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
                    (Pablo Casals, cellist; Nicolai Mednikov, pianist)
                    Presidential Address to Congress, Monday, December 8, 1941
                    (Franklin Delano Roosevelt, speaker)
                    Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C Major, Op.48: mvt.4
                    (Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky)
                    Korngold: Violin Concerto: mvt.3
                    (Jascha Heifetz, violinist; Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Alfred Wallenstein)
Listen to Episode #21 (right-click to download)
  #22 - Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals
                     (Sir Noel Coward, narrator; Leonid Hambro and Jasche Zayde, pianists;
                     Andre Kostelanetz, conducting)
                     Cadman: From the Land of Sky Blue Water, Op.45, No.1 (Alma Gluck, soprano)
                     Daquin: Le Coucou (Wanda Landowska, harpsichordist)
                     Verdi: La Forza del Destino: La Virgine Degli Angeli
                     (Rosa Ponselle, soprano; Ezio Pinza, bass)
                     War of the Worlds Radio Broadcast, Sunday, October 30, 1938
                     (Orson Welles and the Mercury Radio Company on the Air)
                     Sousa: Stars and Stripes Forever (NBC Symphony Orchestra, Arturo Toscanini)

Listen to Episode #21 (right-click to download)   #23 -  Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
                     (Oscar Levant, pianist; Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy)
                     Delibes: Lakme: Bell Song (Lily Pons, soprano)
                     Meyerbeer: L'Africaine: O Paradiso (Joseph Schmidt, tenor)
                     Handel: Messiah: I Know That My Redeemer Liveth
                     (Dora Labbette, soprano; Sir Thomas Beecham, conducting)
                     Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Cobbler's Song
                     (Friedrich Schorr, bass-baritone)
                     Barber: Dover Beach (Samuel Barber, baritone; Curtis String Quartet)
                     Excerpt from Allen's Alley
                     (Fred Allen, Kenny Delmar, Parker Fennelly, and Minerva Pious)
Listen to Episode #21 (right-click to download)   #24 -  Verdi: Aida: Triumphal March (NBC Symphony Orchestra, Arturo Toscanini)
                     Schubert: Moment Musicale in f minor, D.780, No.5 (Artur Schnabel, pianist)
                     Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer: Die Frist Ist Um (Joel Berglund, baritone)
                     D'Hardelot: Because God Made Thee Mine (Enrico Caruso, tenor)
                     Smetana: The Bartered Bride: Komm, Mein Sohnchen, auf ein Wort
                     (Michael Bohnen, bass-baritone; Joseph Schmidt, tenor)
                     Shakespeare: Hamlet: To Be or Not To Be (John Barrymore, speaker)
                     Rossini: La Danza (Miliza Korjus, soprano)
                     Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso in e minor, Op.14 (Joseph Hofmann, pianist)

Listen to Episode #21 (right-click to download)   #25 -Mozart: The Magic Flute, K.620: Overture
                   (Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra, Sir Thomas Beecham)
                   Verdi: Reqiuem: Ingemisco; Confutatis Maledictus; Lacrymosa
                   (Maria Caniglia, soprano; Ebe Stignani, alto; Beniamino Gigli, tenor; Ezio Pinza, bass;
                   Orchestra and Chorus of the Rome Opera House, Tullio Serafin)
                   Thomas: Hamlet: Drinking Song (Martial Singer, baritone)
                   Stromberg: Come Down, My Evening Star (Lillian Russell, vocalist)
                   Donizetti: La Favorita: Splendor Piu Belle (Ezio Pinza, bass)
                   Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Una Voce Poco Fa (Luisa Tetrazzini, soprano)
                   R.Strauss: Zueignung Op.10, No.1 (Heinrich Schlusnus, baritone; Franz Rupp, pianist)
                   Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov: Death of Boris (Fyodor Chaliapin, bass)

Listen to Episode #21 (right-click to download)   #26 -  Brahms: Symphony No.2 in D Major, Op.73: mvt.4
                     (London Philharmonic Orchestra, Wilhelm Furtwängler)
                     Donizetti: La Favorita: Spirito Gentil (Alessandro Bonci, tenor)
                     Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice (NBC Symphony Orchestra, Arturo Toscanini)
                     Haydn: Cello Concerto in D Major: mvt.3 (Emanuel Feuermann, cellist)
                     Verdi: Il Trovatore: Di Quella Pira (Jussi Björling, tenor)
                     Gruber: Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht (Ernestine Schumann-Heink, contralto)
                     Bizet: Carmen: Finale
                     (Gladys Swarthout, mezzo-soprano, Ramon Vinay, tenor, Robert Shaw
                     Chorale, RCA Victor Orchestra, Erich Leinsdorf)


 

 

 

    Come back again!     We're Always Adding Mind-Expanding Shows !



Go Back To  

Unlocked Minds

Home Page

   

Click Here to Email Daniel

Email Daniel     


I welcome your comments and requests !






Updated:  Nov 1, 2016